Accident Summary Nr: 201487295 - Employee Is Injured When Metal Pipe Cuts Hand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125760025 | 02/07/2005 | 5719 | 442299 | Buck Stove & Fan Center |
Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal duct installer, was installing a metal pipe for a heater. A malfunction occurred and his right index and middle fingers sustained lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries of which an infection occurred and he was released five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125760025 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sheetmetal duct installers |