Accident Summary Nr: 201487295 - Employee Is Injured When Metal Pipe Cuts Hand

Accident Summary Nr: 201487295 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 12/03/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576002502/07/20055719442299Buck Stove & Fan Center

Abstract: On December 3, 2004, Employee #1, a sheet metal duct installer, was installing a metal pipe for a heater. A malfunction occurred and his right index and middle fingers sustained lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries of which an infection occurred and he was released five days later.

Keywords: INSTALLING, SHEET METAL, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125760025 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sheetmetal duct installers