Accident Summary Nr: 201487287 - Employee Injures Finger with Airless Spray Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758417 | 11/24/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | S & K Nellis Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a painter for a new residential construction project. He was adjusting the tip of an airless spray gun. The airless spray gun's tip was clogged and it had a touchy trigger. Employee #1 shot himself in the finger with the spray gun and required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758417 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |