Accident Summary Nr: 201487279 - Interior Wall Falls on Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758110 | 01/04/2005 | 1521 | 236115 | Aston Barnes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Aston Barnes Inc. in Alamo, CA, was raising, with 8 coworkers, a 19-ft-tall by 16-ft-wide interior wood framed wall. The wall fell, striking Employee #1. He was hospitalized for 21 days for treatment of spinal cord fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125758110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |