Accident Summary Nr: 201487261 - Employee Is Injured While Operating Circular Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201487261 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575816901/25/20051751238130Kudsk Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On January 14, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was operating a circular saw when it kicked back. He was hospitalized for an amputation and lacerations to three middle fingers. His left middle finger was successfully reattached.

Keywords: KICK BACK, ROTATING PARTS, CARPENTER, FINGER, CIRCULAR SAW, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758169 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other