Accident Summary Nr: 201487246 - Amputation of Finger Tips in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758102 | 12/15/2004 | 2834 | 325412 | J.M. Huber Micropowders, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 12, 2004, Employee #1 sustained three right-hand finger amputation injuries while attempting to clear a jam in an oyster shell granulator/mixer that had not been deenergized. The employee was hospitalized for a single day, but the fingers could not be reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758102 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |