Accident Summary Nr: 201487238 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758946 | 01/19/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Modern Method Roofing |
Abstract: On January 10, 2005, Employee #1, of Modern Method Roofing, was covering the roof with plastic to protect the plywood sheets from the rain. The roof was sloped, and Employee #1 slipped and fell 13 feet, striking a ladder with his right leg on the way down and landing on a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized for three days for treatment of his fractured right leg and small toe and dislocated shoulder.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125758946 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |