Accident Summary Nr: 201487220 - Cart Overturns and Strikes Employee Who Fractures Hip

Accident Summary Nr: 201487220 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 11/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575862311/29/20048711541330Timec

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on November 11, 2004, two employees manually rolled a breathing air six-pack bottle rack from the east end to the west end of Plant 4, in the Unicracker. The bottle cart was rolled at a walking pace, with the steering wheels in front. Employee #1 was behind the cart on the fixed wheel end, and Employee #2 was positioned at the left front corner. As the cart was moved down the center aisle of the Plant, it rolled into a low area around a manhole cover. The front wheels of the cart caught the edge of the manhole cover and the cart turned sideways and fell on Employee #2. Employee #2 sustained a fractured right tibia.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TIBIA, WALKING SURFACE, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CART, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125758623 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction