Accident Summary Nr: 201487220 - Cart Overturns and Strikes Employee Who Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758623 | 11/29/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Timec |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on November 11, 2004, two employees manually rolled a breathing air six-pack bottle rack from the east end to the west end of Plant 4, in the Unicracker. The bottle cart was rolled at a walking pace, with the steering wheels in front. Employee #1 was behind the cart on the fixed wheel end, and Employee #2 was positioned at the left front corner. As the cart was moved down the center aisle of the Plant, it rolled into a low area around a manhole cover. The front wheels of the cart caught the edge of the manhole cover and the cart turned sideways and fell on Employee #2. Employee #2 sustained a fractured right tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |