Accident Summary Nr: 201487212 - Employee Is Injured While Stripping Concrete Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758151 | 01/20/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Casey-Fogli Concrete Contractors,Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2005, an employee scraped his left shin on a metal form stake while stripping concrete forms at a residential construction site. The wound became severely infected, resulting in the employee's hospitalization for 7 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125758151 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |