Accident Summary Nr: 201487204 - Employee Is Injured When Slipped from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201487204 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 01/06/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575814401/28/20051751238130Cloverleaf Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On January 6, 2005, an employee slipped while ascending an 8-ft ladder and his knee struck a nearby truss. The employee failed to notify his employer. The bruised area on his knee became infected, and the employee was hospitalized 4 days later for treatment of a severe infection.

Keywords: KNEE, TRUSS, CARPENTER, LADDER, SLIP, INFECTION, FALL, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758144 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other