Accident Summary Nr: 201487188 - Worker injured in construction site fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201487188 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/06/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112225510/08/20041751238130Union Framing

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 6, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a new wood frame residential construction, hand nailing second story floor joists in place to the framed walls at a height of 10 feet above grade when he began to feel dizzy. He attempted to call out for help but was unable to speak. Employee #1 lost motor coordination and fell through the 2 ft by 4 ft floor joists, which were spaced 24 inches apart on center. He hit his head on the concrete slab below and suffered a laceration to the head. The initial illness that Employee #1 suffered and that led him to fall was not work-related.

Keywords: CONCRETE SLAB, HEAD, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, DIZZINESS, FALL, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301122255 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)