Accident Summary Nr: 201487121 - Employees sustains fractures in Fall From street sweeper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758011 | 11/08/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Innovative Technical Solutions |
Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a three-wheel street sweeper, when he lost control of the sweeper, was unable to stop it, and was thrown from the sweeper while traveling at an uncontrolled, high speed down a steep hill. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and a fractured jaw, injuries which necessitated plastic surgery, for which he was hospitalized for two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758011 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |