Accident Summary Nr: 201487121 - Employees sustains fractures in Fall From street sweeper

Accident Summary Nr: 201487121 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/27/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575801111/08/20048711541330Innovative Technical Solutions

Abstract: On October 27, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a three-wheel street sweeper, when he lost control of the sweeper, was unable to stop it, and was thrown from the sweeper while traveling at an uncontrolled, high speed down a steep hill. Employee #1 sustained multiple facial fractures and a fractured jaw, injuries which necessitated plastic surgery, for which he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SPEEDING, FALL, FACE, LOST CONTROL, MOTOR VEHICLE, SWEEPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125758011 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.