Accident Summary Nr: 201487113 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758086 | 12/02/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Petersen-Dean Roofing Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 18, 2004, an employee was working on a first floor shed roof of a new residential home under construction after having just returned to the roof after taking a break. While donning his tool belt, the employee lost his balance and fell 13 ft to the ground, sustaining a T-12 fracture in his back. No surgery was performed during his 4 days in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125758086 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |