Accident Summary Nr: 201487105 - Employee Amputates Finger While Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758078 | 12/07/2004 | 3271 | 327331 | Basalite Concrete Products, Llc |
Abstract: On December 1, 2004, an employee was manually rotating a shaft during a routine procedure. The employee severed his right index fingertip just below the nail bed, after using his finger rather than the appropriate "rat tail" bar to check the alignment of holes on a sprocket-type fly wheel. The employee was treated at a hospital released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758078 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |