Accident Summary Nr: 201487089 - Employee Strains His Back Which Leads to Pneumonia

Accident Summary Nr: 201487089 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575833410/29/20041731238210Hi-Voltage Splicing Co.

Abstract: On October 15, 2004, Employee #1 was replacing or repairing three manholes. He was replacing a cover and strained his back. He was hospitalized which lead to pneumonia.

Keywords: BACK, MANHOLE, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758334 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other