Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201487071 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Tree Branch With Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201487071 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575843311/24/20041521236118Hemminger Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a tree. Employee #1 was using a chain saw to remove a branch hanging over the street before felling the tree. He cut through the branch and lacerated his left leg, just below the knee, with the chain saw. He was hospitalized with his injury.

Keywords: knee, tree felling, tree limb, chain saw, tree, struck by, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758433 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile