Accident Summary Nr: 201487071 - Employee Is Injured While Cutting Tree Branch With Chain Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125758433 | 11/24/2004 | 1521 | 236118 | Hemminger Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a tree. Employee #1 was using a chain saw to remove a branch hanging over the street before felling the tree. He cut through the branch and lacerated his left leg, just below the knee, with the chain saw. He was hospitalized with his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125758433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |