Accident Summary Nr: 201487063 - Employee Falls from Elevation and Injures Ankle and Knee

Accident Summary Nr: 201487063 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 11/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575840911/16/20041761238160Nicolynn Properties

Abstract: Employee #1 and other employees were removing plywood sheathing. Employee #1 was standing over the eave of a building that was 2-feet by 6-feet. The rafter under Employee #1 collapsed causing him to fall 18 feet 3 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection. He sustained fractures to his right ankle and left knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, RAFTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758409 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof