Accident Summary Nr: 201487048 - Employee Is Injured When Chain Saw Kicks Back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125757583 | 09/24/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Cloverleaf Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a chainsaw when it snagged on a piece of chicken wire. The saw kicked back and struck his left eye area. He was hospitalized for treatment, including the removal of his left eye.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125757583 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |