Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201487048 - Employee Is Injured When Chain Saw Kicks Back

Accident Summary Nr: 201487048 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575758309/24/20041751238130Cloverleaf Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: On September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a chainsaw when it snagged on a piece of chicken wire. The saw kicked back and struck his left eye area. He was hospitalized for treatment, including the removal of his left eye.

Keywords: eye, kick back, portable power tool, chain saw, saw, struck by, face
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125757583 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other