Accident Summary Nr: 201487006 - Employee Is Injured in Fell from Sub Floor of Residential Ho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757708 | 11/02/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Cloverleaf Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 26, 2004, an employee fell 9 ft 2 in. from the sub floor of a new residential home under construction through a 2-in. by 4-in. wood studs nailed on 16-in. centers to the concrete porch below. The employee sustained skull and spinal fractures, for which he was hospitalized 17 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125757708 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |