Accident Summary Nr: 201486958 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754424 | 08/30/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Asw Allstate Painting & Construction, Inc., |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 24, 2004, an employee installed siding on an apartment building. He used a 20-foot extension ladder, which was not secured. The ladder slipped from the side of the building, causing the employee to lose his balance, and he fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee sustained a fractured right femur (thigh bone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125754424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |