Accident Summary Nr: 201486933 - Employee Burns Arms after Black Powder Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301122230 | 10/01/2004 | 5941 | 451110 | Canyon Sports |
Abstract: On September 24, 2004, Employee #1 brought approximately 0.5 pound of black powder from his home to work. The black powder had been stored at the employee's home for several years. During lunch break, Employee #1 left work and went into the parking lot and retrieved the black powder from his car. Employee #1 decided to burn an ant hill in the parking lot with the black powder. Employee #1 poured the black powder on the ant hill and ignited the black powder. He was hospitalized with burns to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301122230 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales counter clerks |