Accident Summary Nr: 201486925 - Employee is burned with asphalt while roofing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757914 | 09/07/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Acker & Guerrero Roof Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 25, 2004, Employee #1 was performing hot asphalt roofing work on a church. While moving a tar-paper header into position, he slipped and burned his hand on the hot asphalt. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125757914 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |