Accident Summary Nr: 201486917 - Employee amputates finger in food packaging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757625 | 10/07/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Staffing.Com, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 29, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a food packaging machine. He reached into the energized vertical bag sealer. The rotating parts of the sealer contacted his left middle finger, crushing it. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, medical personnel removed damaged bone from finger, partially amputating the finger. After being treated for his injury, he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125757625 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |