Accident Summary Nr: 201486909 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301122248 | 10/01/2004 | 4813 | 517110 | Sbc Communications Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was ascending a fixed ladder inside of an underground vault. When his foot became caught on a rope hanging from the top of the ladder, he reached down to remove the rope. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell off the ladder approximately 12 ft to the concrete vault floor. He was hospitalized for lacerations to his head, back, and hand, as well as a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301122248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |