Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201486875 - Employee Is Injured When Struck By Falling Tree Branch

Accident Summary Nr: 201486875 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 09/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575826810/12/20041542236220Sausal Corporation

Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1, carpenter foreman, was trimming tree branches using his personal chain saw. A falling tree branch struck his right leg. Employee was hospitalized for a fractured leg. The employer is a general contractor that was hired to build a track, a football field, and a clubhouse, not to trim trees.

Keywords: fracture, tree limb, carpenter, chain saw, construction, dislocated, struck by, falling object, tree trimming, leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125758268 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts
Fatality Cause: Fall, other