Accident Summary Nr: 201486867 - Employee's hand is crushed in infeed rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201486867 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575756709/21/20047363561320Corestaff Services

Abstract: On August 26, 2004, Employee #1, a machine operator, was clearing a jammed polystyrene foam sheet without first de-energizing the tongue and groove machine. His right hand contacted the infeed rollers and was crushed and degloved. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days, and his hand injuries required skin grafts.

Keywords: MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CRUSHED, SKIN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125757567 Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators