Accident Summary Nr: 201486818 - Employee injuries his leg with a nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757898 | 09/07/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Braddock & Logan Services, Inc., |
Abstract: On August 12, 2004, Employee #1 was nailing studs when he brought his arm down and shot himself in leg with a nail gun. He was hospitalized with a puncture wound in his leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125757898 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |