Accident Summary Nr: 201486776 - Employee's finger is crushed in trailer hitch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754416 | 09/02/2004 | 4941 | 221310 | East Bay Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 23, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to re-hitch a trailer to his truck. When he reached back to ensure the safety latch was engaged, the trailer ring fell onto the truck hitch, crushing his left middle finger. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754416 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |