Accident Summary Nr: 201486768 - Employee Falls Off Of Flatbed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757773 | 08/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Seeno Construction Co. |
Abstract: On August 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing side panels from a 2.5-ton flat bed when Employee #1 stepped off the flatbed and fell onto his right shoulder. The Flat bed truck was parked in a lot next to the warehouse at the employer's place of business. Employee #1 injured his right shoulder and broke several ribs. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 5 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125757773 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |