Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201486743 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Struck By Falling Beam

Accident: 201486743 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/11/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12575655109/08/20041622Fci Constructors, Inc.

On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was pinned under a 25-ft long, 3,000 pound steel I-beam, which rolled off a pile of stacked beams. He was hospitalized with a fractured left leg.

Keywords: bridge column, fracture, steel beam, carpenter, pinned, construction, struck by, bridge, nip point, leg
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 125756551 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile