Accident: 201486743 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Struck By Falling Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125756551 | 09/08/2004 | 1622 | Fci Constructors, Inc. |
On August 11, 2004, Employee #1 was pinned under a 25-ft long, 3,000 pound steel I-beam, which rolled off a pile of stacked beams. He was hospitalized with a fractured left leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125756551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |