Accident Summary Nr: 201486735 - Employee is injureds in heavy equipment rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201486735 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30112216409/02/20041794238910Independent Construction Co.

Abstract: On August 19, 2004, Employee #1 was driving scraper number 1 uphill on a wide dirt road. Another coworker was operating scraper number 2 that was driven ahead and to the right of scraper number 1. Scraper number 2 unexpectedly started a right turn off the road. As it turned to the right, the rear of scraper number 2 moved to the left. To avoid contact with scraper number 2, Employee #1 steered scraper number 1 to the left. Scraper number 1 went over the left embankment of the road and rolled over twice before landing upright at the bottom of the embankment. Employee #1 was wearing a waist seatbelt at the time of the accident, but sustained injuries including thoracic fractures. He was hospitalized for his chest injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301122164 Hospitalized injury Fracture Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating