Accident Summary Nr: 201486727 - Employee is injured while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756577 | 08/13/2004 | 1752 | 238330 | Universal Floor Covering, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2004, Employee #1 sustained finger lacerations while operating a 10-in. Makita electric table saw, and was then hospitalized for 5 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756577 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpet installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Other |