Accident Summary Nr: 201486719 - Employee is injured in forklift truck accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201486719 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575653608/09/20047363561320Cal-Star Staffing, Llc

Abstract: On July 25, 2004, an employee drove a forklift truck when the battery fell out of it. He lost control of his vehicle and caught his foot between the forklift and a fixed object on the floor. He sustained left foot lacerations, tendon damage, and a heel dislocation. The battery had fallen out of the forklift truck because the employee neglected to reinstall the metal fastener plate that secured the battery to the forklift. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: TENDON, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, DISLOCATED, LOST CONTROL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125756536 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators