Accident Summary Nr: 201486701 - Employee suffers burns while analyzing petroleum samples
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125755231 | 06/04/2004 | 2911 | 324110 | Kern Oil And Refining Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:55 a.m. on June 6, 2004, an employee was analyzing petroleum samples in the refinery laboratory. Shortly before the accident, the employee began a vapor pressure analysis of gasoline by using a Reid vapor pressure test methodology. The gasoline sample, however, needed shaking. Instead of manually shaking the sample bottle, the employee placed a plastic tube connected to the laboratory compressed air into the gasoline sample bottle. At the same time adjacent to the gasoline sample, the employee began a closed cup flash test on a mineral spirits sample. The accident occurred when the employee opened up the laboratory compressed air. Flammable vapors came out of the gasoline sample bottle and caught fire from the small flame associated with the flash test apparatus. The employee caught on fire and went outside the laboratory to put out the flames on him with a water hose. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second and third degree burns over his face and right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125755231 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Clinical Laboratory technologists and technicians |