Accident Summary Nr: 201486685 - Employee dies after being run over by roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756908 | 07/28/2004 | 7359 | 532310 | Fairfield Rental Services, Inc.Dba All Star Rents |
Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was driving an 8,500-lb. asphalt roller up a steep driveway to load onto his tractor/trailer and return to his employer (an equipment rental company). When he lost control and the roller slid downhill, Employee #1 jumped out of the roller, and was run over and crushed. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756908 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |