Accident Summary Nr: 201486685 - Employee dies after being run over by roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201486685 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575690807/28/20047359532310Fairfield Rental Services, Inc.Dba All Star Rents

Abstract: On July 28, 2004, Employee #1 was driving an 8,500-lb. asphalt roller up a steep driveway to load onto his tractor/trailer and return to his employer (an equipment rental company). When he lost control and the roller slid downhill, Employee #1 jumped out of the roller, and was run over and crushed. He died from his injuries.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, DRIVER, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, TRACTOR TRAILER, RUN OVER, SLOPE, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125756908 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators