Accident Summary Nr: 201486628 - Employee fractures ankle after slipping on tile floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125757138 | 08/05/2004 | 6022 | 522110 | Mechanics Bank |
Abstract: On July 24, 2004, a bank employee was walking to her employer's lunchroom. The employee walked across a wet carpet that had previously been cleaned with a hot water extractor without the employee's knowledge. There were no warning signs displayed or postings of any kind indicating a potential hazard. When the employee stepped on the tile floor after walking on the wet carpet, the employee slipped and fell, breaking her ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125757138 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |