Accident Summary Nr: 201486594 - Employee lacerates hand while performig carpentry work

Accident Summary Nr: 201486594 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/21/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575646007/07/20041751238130Cloverleaf Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: On June 21, 2004, an employee working for a construction company scraped his right hand knuckle while performing carpentry work. The minor laceration subsequently became infected, which resulted in a 3-day hospitalization for treatment of the infection.

Keywords: CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, INFECTION, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125756460 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other