Accident Summary Nr: 201486552 - Worker Sustains a Broken Wrist When Excavator Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125756965 | 06/08/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Mountain Cascade, Inc., |
Abstract: On April 15, 2004, a construction worker was working in a 14-ft by 32-ft excavation, shoveling gravel next to a mini-excavator. The excavator backed up and the right track hit a high spot on the ground. The machine tipped over, and the worker sustained a broken right wrist after being struck by the boom stick of the mini-excavator. He was hospitalized for five days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125756965 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous hand working occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |