Accident Summary Nr: 201486545 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge Pylon

Accident Summary Nr: 201486545 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/07/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575618904/07/20044789488999Ca, Dept. Of Transportation

Abstract: On April 7, 2004, Employee #1 had been assigned to a three-person paint crew to perform maintenance on a bridge using a motorized traveler. After exiting the motorized traveler, Employee #1 stepped across several metal beams and grabbed a three-inch water pipe with his left hand. Employee #1's hand slipped off of the water pipe, causing his entire body to roll backwards. He eventually fell over the side of the concrete pylon, landing at its base. This fatal accident involved Employee #1 falling approximately 130 feet to the ground from the bridge pylon. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by emergency medical personnel, and the body was transported to the Coroner's Office for an autopsy.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, SLIP, FALL, WATER PIPE, BRIDGE, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125756189 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance