Accident Summary Nr: 201486537 - Employee injured while working at amusement park

Accident Summary Nr: 201486537 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575700506/07/20047996713110Six Flags Marine World

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a full time worker at an amusement park, was watching elephants graze. One of the elephants suddenly gored Employee #1. He was hospitalized and treated for an injury to his abdomen.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ABDOMEN, ELEPHANT, GORED, STRUCK BY, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125757005 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported