Accident Summary Nr: 201486511 - Employee Falls and Strikes Head on Pavement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756635 | 05/06/2004 | 5261 | 444220 | John Deere Landscaping |
Abstract: An employee and two coworkers were loading a metal pipe rack onto a 5-ton flat bed truck with a forklift. The rack was not loaded evenly and the employee and a coworker tried pushing the legs onto the truck. The second coworker was operating the forklift. The rack fell forward and struck the employee on the legs. The force knocked him backwards and he hit his head on the pavement. The employee was treated at scene and then transported to the hospital where he remained there for two weeks with a fractured skull and memory loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |