Accident Summary Nr: 201486495 - Employee's finger tip amputated by waxer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756445 | 06/22/2004 | 7361 | 561310 | Alkar Human Resources |
Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was assigned to work at a secondary employer's aluminum can manufacturing facility. She sustained a partial amputation to her left middle finger when she came into contact with a moving chain on a waxer machine. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756445 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |