Accident Summary Nr: 201486495 - Employee's finger tip amputated by waxer machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201486495 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575644506/22/20047361561310Alkar Human Resources

Abstract: On June 16, 2004, Employee #1, a temporary worker, was assigned to work at a secondary employer's aluminum can manufacturing facility. She sustained a partial amputation to her left middle finger when she came into contact with a moving chain on a waxer machine. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, ALUMINUM PROCESSING, FINGER, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125756445 Hospitalized injury Amputation Helpers, mechanics and repairers