Accident Summary Nr: 201486453 - Employee cuts hand with sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756932 | 06/18/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Greiner (Hvac) |
Abstract: On May 20, 2004, an employee was working in furnace closet pulling thermostat wire from the ceiling. The wire got caught somewhere in the wall, and the employee pulled with extra force and the wire came through. When the wire gave way, the employee's wrist slid across a piece of sheet metal located on the furnace plenum. The employee sustained a laceration on his right wrist after coming in contact with a piece of sheet metal. The employee was transported to the hospital, treated, and transported to another hospital for surgery. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756932 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |