Accident Summary Nr: 201486446 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756791 | 06/04/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Braddock & Logan |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the fourth rung of an 8-foot ladder installing a panel above the garage door of a residential home under construction when a gust of wind caught the panel. The employee jumped down from the ladder and fractured his right ankle. He was hospitalized with his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756791 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |