Accident Summary Nr: 201486412 - Broken Trash Compactor Amputates Employee's Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756387 | 05/19/2004 | 6513 | 531110 | Archstone Communities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker entered the energized compactor to facilitate movement of the garbage into the compaction area. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of three fingers of his right hand when his hand was caught underneath the moving packing blade in the charging chamber of a large industrial trash compactor. The fingers could not be reattached. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756387 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |