Accident Summary Nr: 201486404 - Employee Amputates Toes When Struck by Battery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756833 | 06/01/2004 | 3221 | 327213 | Apm, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the battery on an electric forklift. He was in the battery changing area when his employer lifted the battery with the boom and moved it approximately 1.5 feet. The battery slipped off of the hook and fell onto Employee #1's left foot. Employee #1 sustained amputations to all toes on his left foot and was hospitalized. The employer failed to have a boom that had safety latches on the hooks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125756833 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |