Accident Summary Nr: 201486388 - Employee Amputates Thumb in Meat Cutting Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754200 | 05/04/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | San Pablo Supermarket, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 11, 2004, Employee #1 sustained amputation injuries to the right thumb while cutting meat on a meat cutting bandsaw in the meat department of a retail supermarket. Employee #1 did not adjust the blade guard appropriately for the size of the meat being cut. Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125754200 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |