Accident Summary Nr: 201486370 - Employee is injured after his foot was caught under backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756379 | 05/13/2004 | 1629 | 236210 | Valentine Corporation |
Abstract: On May 6, 2004, an employee and coworkers were performing housekeeping at the construction site of a retaining wall along a major freeway in Contra Costa. The employee approached too close to the backhoe without his presence having been seen or acknowledged by its operator. The employee sustained right foot fractures when his foot was caught under a backhoe outrigger. He was hospitalized for 18 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |