Accident Summary Nr: 201486362 - Employee fractures leg when struck by hydraulic ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125756395 | 05/21/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Avar Construction Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 12, 2004, Employee #1 was struck by a hydraulic ram during post-tensioning operations. One of the four legs welded to a steel plate on the ram jack broke loose, likely due to poor welding, causing the jack under compression to rapidly shift position. Employee #1 was knocked 4 to 5 ft and suffered a broken left femur and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125756395 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |