Accident Summary Nr: 201486339 - Employee injured after falling from wall under construction
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754101 | 05/06/2004 | 1629 | 236210 | Jj Rebar, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 23, 2004, an employee was working on the wall under construction. The employee's positioning hook slipped off the unsecured horizontal rebar anchorage to which the employee had clipped it. He fell approximately 6 to 7.5 ft. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and fractured right wrist and was hospitalized for three days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125754101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |