Accident Summary Nr: 201486321 - Employee is injured in fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125754176 | 04/21/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Dri Commercial, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing roofing operations at a shopping mall when he fell 16 feet through a deteriorated area of the gypcrete concrete roof to the floor of a vacant store. He sustained contusions to his head, legs, back, and chest and was hospitalized for 4 days. The employer's prejob assessment of the roof failed to identify the deteriorated area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125754176 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |